Elder Law & Special Needs Journal publishes article by Lin Law
[…] Please consult an attorney licensed to practice law in your jurisdiction for information regarding your individual situation. 

We get by with a little help from our friends – Supported Decision-Making Agreements for functionally impaired adults.

In April 2018, the Wisconsin State Legislature passed legislation to create Chapter 52 of the Wisconsin Statutes, authorizing the use of Supported Decision-Making Agreements in the State of Wisconsin.   Wis. Stat. § 52.01(6) defines “supported decision-making” as “a process of supporting and accommodating an adult with a functional impairment to enable the adult to make life decisions… without impeding the self-determination of the adult.”

Accordingly, a Supported Decision-Making Agreement can authorize the principal’s supporter (or supporters, if the principal desires more than one) to assist the principal in a number of ways, including:

a.